Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2379V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39582

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Travel Air
Registration: N2379V
MSN: 38-82A0060
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(DWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS BY AN INSTRUCTOR AND A LOW TIME STUDENT. IT WAS ON A BASE LEG TO LAND TO THE SOUTH WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE TOWER SHE HAD LOST THE ENGINE AND WAS GOING DOWN. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT SURVIVED BUT DID NOT REMEMBER THE FLIGHT. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM PRODUCING ENOUGH POWER TO PREVENT A FORCED LANDING. THE PROPELLER CAME OFF THE CRANKSHAFT AT IMPACT. MARKS ON THE SIX PROPELLER FLANGE BUSHING INDICATED THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN LOOSE FOR AN UNDETERMINED LENGTH OF TIME. THE FLANGE BUSHING HAD BEEN OVERSTRESSED AND THE FLANGED ENDS SEPARATED FROM THE BUSHINGS. THE BUSHINGS CAME OUT OF THE CRANKSHAFT AT IMPACT. THE FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27422