Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2326A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39584

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Hudkins Air Service
Registration: N2326A
MSN: 78A 0641
Total airframe hrs:5951 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN FLAT ATTITUDE. DISPLACEMENT OF THE TAIL WAS INDICATIVE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OVER A LOCAL TRAINING AREA. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS SOLO PRACTICE OF FLIGHT MANEUVERS SUCH AS STALLS. THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL AFT POSITION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROPER STALL RECOVERY PROCEDURES ALLOWING THE STALL TO DEVELOP INTO A SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TRAINING IN SPIN RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25715