Wirestrike Accident Cessna U206G VH-EOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 396

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EOY
MSN: U20605933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrotham Park, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrotham Park, Queensland (YPK/YWMP)
Destination airport:Weipa, Queensland (WEI/YWBP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 206 aircraft, and two passengers, were returning to Weipa from Rockhampton.

They departed Rockhampton at about 11:30 Eastern Standard Time on the day before the accident, and landed to refuel at Charters Towers. Witnesses reported that the pilot seemed to be in a hurry and had stated his intention to fly to Weipa that day.

The pilot subsequently encountered severe smoke haze during the flight. Reduced visibility in the smoke haze made visual navigation difficult. Shortly before last light, the pilot saw an airstrip at the pastoral property "Wrotham Park" and landed the aircraft. The pilot believed he had landed at "Bellvue" until he was informed of the correct location. The manager of "Wrotham Park" provided food and overnight accommodation for the pilot and passengers.

At first light the following morning, the pilot taxied the aircraft for takeoff from runway 24. While the aircraft was taxiing, the station manager noticed that a bag belonging to one of the aircraft occupants had been left behind. He drove out to the aircraft and handed the bag to the pilot, who had left the aircraft to collect it. Soon after, the pilot began the takeoff.

The aircraft was heard to take-off, followed by the sound of impact. Examination of the wreckage and assessment of the flight path and impact sequence determined that shortly after lift-off the aircraft yawed and rolled to the left, and began to descend. The leading edge of the left wing struck a power line 8 metres above the ground and about 100 m south-east of the runway centreline. The aircraft then cartwheeled through the top of a building, and its right side struck the ground while travelling slowly rearwards. It came to rest on its right side, about 5 metres from the building and about 130 metres south-east of the runway centreline. The passengers, who occupied the right seats of rows one and two, were seriously injured. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199904898.aspx