Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N4241U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39606

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Scott Foshee
Registration: N4241U
MSN: 36-7660134
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field using east-west headings. A 115,000-volt power line ran north-south along the eastern edge of the field. According to the FAA inspector and a witness, the pilot completed a spray run to the east and was turning the airplane to a westerly heading, re-entering the field, when the airplane contacted and severed a power transmission wire and a static wire. The airplane impacted the ground about 500 feet west of the power line, and a fire erupted, which consumed the airplane. According to the U.S. Naval Observatory, on the night of the accident, sunset occurred at 1929. The accident occurred approximately 1700, 2 1/2 hours before sunset. Toxicological testing revealed a concentration of 4.23 ug/ml of cyanide in a blood sample. This is likely a result of the fire. The toxicological testing was negative for drugs, alcohol, and carbon monoxide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA005

Location