Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8920C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39646

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Mordechai Gal
Registration: N8920C
MSN: 32R-7680143
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING NORTHERLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING A DARK NIGHT, THE ACFT STRUCK A ROW OF TREES APPX 50 FT TALL ABOUT 8 FT FROM THE TOPS, IT THEN HIT A LARGE TREE AT ABOUT 6 FT AGL, 670 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT, & CAME TO REST IN A DIRT ROAD. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PASSENGER HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.215%. AN ALCOHOL TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE. NO ONE CLAIMED THE WRECKAGE & NO ID WAS FOUND ON THE OCCUPANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41845