ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3965
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1978 |
Time: | 03:45 |
Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
Owner/operator: | Gils Aircraft |
Registration: | N2230L |
MSN: | MC-452 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Iliamna,Ak |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot asked only for homer & kenai wx.Low ceilings forecasted in area.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC78FA054 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB