Accident Cessna 210N N6481N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39673

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Professional Pilot Services
Registration: N6481N
MSN: 21063055
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shady Grove Cor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (W16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON VFR FLT AT NGT FM MANTEO, NC TO WINCHESTER, VA. HE STARTED THE FLT EARLIER THAN ORIGIN- ALLY PLANNED AFTER LEARNING WX WAS FORECAST TO DETERIORATE. WHEN ACFT DID NOT ARR, SEARCH WAS INITIATED. IT WAS FND ON 5/17/91 IN REMOTE AREA NR SHADY GROVE CORNER, VA. INV REVEALED RGT WING separated IN FLT; WING WAS FND ABT 700' EAST OF WHEREACFT IMPACTED GND. MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FND WEST OF IMPACT POINT. METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED WING separated FM OVERLOAD. RCRDD RADIO INFO REVEALED PLT HAD ENCTRD RAIN. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT BFR ACDNT, ACFT WAS HDG NE AT 2100' MSL. IT CLIMBED TO2400', TURNED NORTH, DSCNDD TO 2000' & TURNED WEST, THEN DSCNDD TO 1500' BFR RADAR CTC WAS LOST. RADAR CTC ENDED LESS THAN 1 MI FM CRASH SITE. ABT 29 MI ENE AT QUANTICO, 0255 EDT WX WAS IN PART: 1300' BKN, VIS 3 MI IN RAIN & FOG, WND FM 230 DEG AT 12 KTS. EXAM INDCD NO ROTATIONAL DMG OF DRCTNL GYRO OR TURN COORDINATOR GYRO, ONLY SLGT RUBBING OF ATTITUDE GYRO & NO SCORING OF VACUUM PUMP VANES, THOUGH ALL RCVD HVY IMPACT DMG & DIRT WAS PACKED IN VACUUM PUMP PORTS/CAVITY. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT BY THE NON-INSTUMENT RATED PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE RECOVERING FROM AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, LOSS OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23077