Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N8BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39682

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Miller Leasing Inc.
Registration: N8BL
MSN: D-9736
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550B(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. THE INTENDED DESTINATION WAS THE ANNUAL EAA FLY IN AT OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN. NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED. AN AURAL WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A 'REGULAR AIRPLANE ENGINE.' HE STATED IT STARTED RACING AND GOING REAL FAST AND THEN HE HEARD 'LITTLE POPS.' HE SAW THE SKY TURN ORANGE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE TOWN FIRE ALARM SOUNDED. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS A DENTIST AND WORKED ALL THE PREVIOUS DAY. HE THEN FLEW A FOUR HOUR FLIGHT AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ABOUT 2230. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT OCCURRED ABOUT 0310 THE FOLLOWING MORNING. THE RUNWAY USED WAS 1700 FEET LONG AND 45 FEET WIDE. A MATURE TREE LINE CROSSED THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ABOUT 360 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT PATH WAS OVER UNLIGHTED FARMLAND AND THE MOON WAS BELOW THE HORIZON. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA220

Location