Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N35DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39683

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:James R. & Maggie D. Ash
Registration: N35DE
MSN: D-4893
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Veta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non instrument rated private pilot and his passenger were en route from Buckeye, Arizona, to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, to attend the Experimental Aircraft Association's annual fly-in. The airplane landed at Alamosa, Colorado, and was refueled. According to the lineman who serviced the airplane, the passenger was apprehensive and expressed concern about the weather conditions. Other pilots attempted to fly through La Veta Pass and were forced to turn back because the pass was obscured. The lineman said that when N35DE departed, the weather was 'pretty nasty.' It had been raining 'off and on,' the sky was overcast, and the mountains to the east were obscured. The airplane was found four days later on the south face of Mount Maestas (elevation 11,569 feet mean sea level (MSL) , about the 9,000 foot level, just below La Veta Pass (summit, 9,413 feet MSL). Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment by intentionally flying into instrument meteorological conditions without proper certification. Factors were his failure to obtain a weather briefing, and the existing weather conditions that included clouds, rain, and obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA339

Location