Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N7526S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39687

Date:Thursday 2 November 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing
Registration: N7526S
MSN: 60-0158-071
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (SHV)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI ACFT DEPARTED SHREVEPORT, LA, AT APRX 0500 CST ON AN UNSCHEDULED, DOMESTIC, CARGO flight. AT ABOUT 0815 EST, THE PLT RPRTD ON COMPANY FREQ THAT HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 MIN FROM THE DESTN (ORLANDO, FL). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE NW PART OF LAKE APOPKA, APRX 15 TO 20 MI WNW OF THE DESTN ARPT. A WITNESS HEARD IT CRASH, THEN SAW PARTS FROM THE ACFT, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL IMPACT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A SHALLOW DESCENT, WHILE IN A SLIGHT LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE, TRAVELING AT A RELATIVELY HIGH SPEED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD & SOME OF THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE. THE ORLANDO WX WAS IN PART: 2500' SCT, VIS 6 MI WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND FROM 350 DEG AT 4 KTS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WATER, WHILE PROCEEDING OVER A LAKE AND APPROACHING THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29833