Accident Cessna 182Q N4887N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39706

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1994
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:White, Woodrow
Registration: N4887N
MSN: 76439
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:Longview, WA (KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT FROM A REFUELING STOP AT WINNEMUCCA, NV, TO A REPORTED DESTINATION OF THE LONGVIEW, WA. THE PERSON THAT HELPED SERVICE THE AIRPLANE AT WINNEMUCCA NOTED NOTHING UNUSUAL ABOUT THE PLANE OR EITHER OF THE OCCUPANTS. AFTER DEPARTING WINNEMUCCA, THERE WERE NO REPORTED SIGHTINGS OR CONTACT WITH THE PLANE UNTIL IT REACHED THE AREA OF THE DALLES, OR, WHERE NUMEROUS WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE MANEUVERING. MOST WITNESSES DESCRIBED SEEING THE PLANE IN A CONTINUOUS SERIES OF LOW-LEVEL ERRATIC MANEUVERS WITH REPEATED SHORT TERM RAPID CLIMBS AND DESCENTS. ONE WITNESS SAID THE MOVEMENTS OF THE PLANE WERE SIMILAR TO THAT OF A PILOT PRACTICING STALLS. THOSE, WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE DESCRIBED IT AS SURGING, SPUTTERING, OR CONSTANTLY CHANGING FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER. SHORTLY BEFORE CRASHING, ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE SO LOW THAT IT APPEARED TO BE LANDING. AFTER MANEUVERING FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, THE PLANE ROLLED INTO A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 6 MILES WEST OF THE DALLES AIRPORT. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO MEDICAL PROBLEM; HIS 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 3/10/92.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA100

Location