Accident Cessna T210N N5402Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39734

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5402Y
MSN: 21064196
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:748 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (CNM)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCTRD UNFAVORABLE WINDS & THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH & ROLL, THEN ENTER A DSCNT & CRASH IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. WITNESSES RPRTD THE WIND WAS STRONG WITH RAPID CHANGES IN DIRECTION & VELOCITY. APRX 6 MI SOUTH AT THE ALBUQUERQUE INTL airport (ABQ), THERE WERE NUMEROUS WIND SHEAR ALERTS IN ALL QUADRANTS FROM THE LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR ALERT SYS (LLWAS). THERE WAS NO LIGHTNING IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA OF THE ACDNT, BUT LIGHTNING WAS RPRTD TO THE NORTHEAST & SOUTH. THE 1650 MDT WX OBSERVATION AT ABQ WAS IN PART: ESTIMATED 6000' BROKEN, WIND FROM 270 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 37, CUMULONIMBUS NORTHWEST, VIRGA ALL QUADRANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25667