Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39752

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32774
MSN: 32-7540064
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sayre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sayre, PA (N32)
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, SMOKE WAS OBSERVED IN THE COCKPIT. WHEN THE SMOKE BECAME HVY, THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON RISING TERRAIN IN FOGGY CONDS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF THE HILL & BEGAN BURNING. DRG THE INVESTIGATION, ARCING TYPE BURNS WERE FOUND AROUND THE BOLT & NUT AT THE T1 TERMINAL. ALSO, THE EYELET FITTINGS ON THE ENDS OF 2 WIRES THAT ATTACHED AT THAT LOCATION WERE BADLY BURNED. THE SPECIFIC REASON FOR THE ARCING WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW OR AIR TAXI/OPERATING CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31018