Accident Piper PA-32-300 N6961C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39753

Date:Friday 15 February 1991
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Neal W. Thurmond
Registration: N6961C
MSN: 32-7840090
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW-TIME PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH TO LAND WITH WINDS FROM 070 DEGREES AT 17, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS, THAT EXCEEDED THE CROSS WIND LANDING CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE HAD HIS FLAPS SET AT TEN DEGREES. EYEWITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND AND VIEWED IT TURNING DOWNWIND AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE AIRPORT TERMINAL AND RAMP. THEY STATED THAT IT BANKED APPROXIMATELY NINETY DEGREES TO THE LEFT BEFORE IT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. A LEFT WING FUEL CELL RUPTURED UPON IMPACT AND FUEL IGNITED AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID OVER THE GROUND AND ONTO ANOTHER RUNWAY WHERE IT BURNED. TOXICOLOGICAL TEST RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR PRESCRIPTION ANTIHISTAMINES WITH SEDATIVE ADDED. THE SUPERVISOR FORENSIC TOXICOLOGY RESEARCH SECTION AT CAMI STATED THE AMOUNTS WERE ABOVE THERAPEUTIC LEVELS THAT WOULD HAVE IMPACTED PILOT PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING AIRSPEED ABOVE VS DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA038

Location