Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39757

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32076
MSN: 75-40013
Total airframe hrs:1731 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wooster, OH (BJJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 4 APCH AFTER BEING ADZD THE SKY WAS PARTIALLY OBSCURED, MEASUREDCEILING 200' OVERCAST, VIS 1/2 MI WITH FOG, WIND 080 AT 17 KTS. MINS FOR THE APCH WERE 200' CEILING & 1/2 MI VIS. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO BEGIN THE APCH FROM A 7 MI DME ARC. AS THE ACFT DESCENDED ON THE APCH, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO CONTACT QUINCY RADIO. AS THE PLT RPRTD PASSING THE QUINCY VOR (JUST SHORT OF THE ILS OUTER MARKER/FINAL APCH FIX), THE FSS SPECIALIST ADVISED HIM THE VIS HAD DROPPED TO 3/8 MI. AFTER THE PLT RPRTD PASSING THE OUTER MARKER, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST, EXCEPT FOR THE SOUND OF A KEYED MIKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED WELL LEFT OF THE ILS CENTERLINE, APRX 3/10 MI WEST FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 4. NO PRE-ACDNT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ILS FACILITY WAS FOUND. CAUSE: DESCENT BELOW THE DH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER RATHER THEN PROCEEDING TO A SUITABLE ALTERNATE DESTINATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25424

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1988 N32076 Private Quincy, IL w/o