Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3722W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39759

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Paul A. Love
Registration: N3722W
MSN: 32-634
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT NIGHT, AT AN AIRPORT WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A VASI. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 160 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND 20 FEET BELOW THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FUEL TANKS RUPTURED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD, COMING TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A EMERGENCY LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT WAS HEAVY IN DEBT AND HAD EMBEZZLED CLIENTS FUNDS. THE SITUATION HAD REACHED THE POINT WHERE IT WOULD HAVE BECOME PUBLIC WITHIN A FEW WEEKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION, PRESSURE, AND OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA194

Location