Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3446W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39761

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Sizor Machinery Company
Registration: N3446W
MSN: 32312
Total airframe hrs:3606 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chasse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belle Chasse, LA
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED SOUTHERN SEAPLANE'S LAND RWY 20 & CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 200-300 FT WHERE IT WAS OBSERVED TRAILING WHITE SMOKE. IT TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 1.6 MI FROM ITS DEPARTURE POINT & STRUCK A TREE ON THE BANK OF THE ALGIERS OUTFALL CANAL. ENG TEAR DOWN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER SUFFERED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE. THE #5 CYLINDER & ROD ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND TO HAVE LOOSE CONNECTING ROD CAP NUTS. BOTH #3 & #5 CONRODS & CYLINDERS WERE REPLACED ON 9/29/81. #1, 2, & 4 CYLINDERS HAD SEVERAL DIME TO QUARTER SIZE PIECES OF ALUMINUM ON TOP OF THE PISTON INSIDE THE CYLINDERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03493