Accident Piper PA-32-260 N9477C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39766

Date:Friday 7 February 1986
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation
Registration: N9477C
MSN: 32-7800004
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elberton, GA (27A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED ELBERTON, GEORGIA AT ABOUT 2043 HOURS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO LYNCHBURG, VIRGINIA. AFTER FAILING TO DESCEND OUT OF 4000 FEET DURING THE FIRST APPROACH, N9477C WAS VECTORED AROUND FOR A SECOND ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3. SINCE THE TOWER CONTROLLER HAD GONE OFF DUTY THE SEQUENCE FLASHING LIGHTS FOR THAT RUNWAY WERE ACTIVATED BY THE PILOT. WEATHER RECORDING INSTRUMENTS ON THE FIELD INDICATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN ACTIVATED DURING THE FIRST APPROACH BUT HAD GONE OUT 8 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT DURING THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING VECTORED BACK TO THE ILS LOCALIZER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND JUST SHORT OF AND TO THE LEFT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 3. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32819

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1986 N9477C Augusta Aviation, Inc. Lynchburg, VA w/o