Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4839S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39767

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air, Inc.
Registration: N4839S
MSN: 32-1268
Total airframe hrs:4702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A PART 135 ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT, WHEN PHYSICAL SEPARATION OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER AND PISTON OCCURRED AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE ENSUED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASH LANDED ON TERRAIN NEAR THE SHORELINE OF A BODY OF WATER. ONE OF THE FOUR OCCUPANTS SURVIVED THE CRASH, BUT THE SURVIVING PASSENGER COULD NOT RECALL EVENTS THAT LED TO THE ACCIDENT. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE #3 AND #4 CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES WERE INSTALLED ABOUT 220 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THIS MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED WITHOUT REMOVING THE ENGINE FROM THE AIRPLANE. NO PROBLEM WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WAS RECORDED SUBSEQUENT TO THE CYLINDER CHANGE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE CASE UNDER THE NO. 3 CYLINDER. MAGNIFIED INSPECTION OF THE CASE REVEALED WEAR AND DEFORMATION DAMAGE, WHERE THE HOLDING FLANGE AND INNER SKIRT OF THE CYLINDER WOULD NORMALLY BE POSITIONED, WHICH WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE CYLINDER MOVING IN RELATION TO THE CASE. ALSO, MECHANICAL DAMAGE WAS EVIDENT ON THE THREADS OF THE STUDS AND BOTH THROUGH-BOLTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ENGINE MAINTENANCE AND/OR INSPECTION, AND FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE ENGINE CASE, WHICH RESULTED IN EVENTUAL DAMAGE TO THE #3 CYLINDER STUDS/ENGINE THROUGH-BOLTS, SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE #3 CYLINDER AND PISTON, AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA106

Location