Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3666W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39768

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3666W
MSN: 32-574
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rockport, TX (RKP)
Destination airport:Freeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED IN CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY WITH A STUDENT PLT AND PAX ON BOARD. WITNESSES AT THE airport ESTIMATED THE CEILING AS 150 TO 300 FT OVC WITH 1/8 TO 1/4 MILE VIS IN FOG. AFTER LIFT OFF THE ACFT ENTERED THE FOG IN A RT CLIMBING TURN AND REAPPEARED OVER THE RUNWAY HEADING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE. WITNESSES ON THE BEACH, ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE airport STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS 'POOR AND FOGGY'. THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT IMPACT THE WATER IN A RT BANK AND DISAPPEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG DRIVEN VACUUM PUMP WAS INOPERATIVE AT THE TIME OF T/O. THE PUMP HAD A SHEARED DRIVE SHAFT THAT EXHIBITED CONSIDERABLE WEAR. IN ADDITION, THE PUMP VANES WERE EXCESSIVELY WORN AND ONE VANE WAS FOUND JAMMED BETWEEN THE ROTOR AND THE CASE. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE PUMP REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE FOR SOME TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32524