Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3448W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39769

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Raymond F. White
Registration: N3448W
MSN: 32-315
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (6MD8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot and two passengers departed from an unlighted grass strip in night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). A witness, who observed the takeoff, stated the ground visibility was 1,200 feet. A witness, who lived near the accident site, stated that he was in bed when he was awakened by the sound of an airplane approaching. He said the engine noise sounded constant, and after the airplane passed over his house, he heard a 'thud.' The main wreckage of the airplane came to rest in a wooded area, about 4.3 miles from the departure airport. Examination of the wreckage did not disclosed any preimpact malfunction. Toxicology tests of the pilot showed he had a blood/alcohol level of 102 mg/dl (0.102%) and a urine/alcohol level of 221 mg/dl (0.221%). Before flight, the pilot had been observed ingesting alcoholic beverages.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, his resultant improper planning/decision and flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude while flying over wooded terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA041

Location