Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5502J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39770

Date:Friday 27 April 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Redstone Arsenal
Registration: N5502J
MSN: 32-972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maynardville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL
Destination airport:Harrisonburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED STATE AFTER THE AIRFRAME FAILED IN flight. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT SPINNING OUT OF THE CLOUDS WITH PARTS OF THE AIRFRAME SEPARATING AS IT DESCENDED. THE WEATHER HAD BEEN DESCRIBED TO THE PLT IN 2 WX BRIEFINGS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WX WAS 3500 FT OVERCAST WITH TOPS AT 8000 FT MSL, LIGHT TURBULENCE BELOW 10,000 FT, FREEZING LEVEL ABOVE 10,000 FT. THERE WAS A FLT PRECAUTION FOR THUNDERSTORMS. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF APRX 2000 FT LONG X 50 FT WIDE. PAPER DEBRIS WAS FOUND UP TO 4 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS DIVIDED INTO 2 MAIN SECTIONS WHICH WERE SEPARATED BY A COUNTY ROAD. NE OF THE ROAD WERE PARTS FROM THE EMPENNAGE SECTION. SW OF THE ROAD WERE COMPONENTS FROM THE MAIN FUSELAGE & THE SEPARATED WING ASSEMBLIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39195