Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N404RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39777

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:WTS Inc
Registration: N404RS
MSN: 31P-18
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:493 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunset Hills, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weiss Airport, Fenton, Missouri (FAA LID: 3WE)
Destination airport:Sunset Hills, Missouri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A NIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH 2 MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS AT THE CONTROLS & A RATED PILOT OCCUPYING A REAR PASSENGER SEAT. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT WAS AN EXPERIENCED MULTI-ENGINE PILOT WITH 110 HOURS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL; HOWEVER, HIS 2ND CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED IN JANUARY 1983. THE LEFT FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTOR RATING & HAD ONLY 3 HOURS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL

HE HAD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE & WAS PRESUMED TO BE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE AIRCREW MADE 2 PASSES OVER RUNWAY 18, THEN MANUOEVERED ONTO A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE PATTERN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NORTH EAST OF THE AIRPORT AT APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET AGL & MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY WHEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, CRASHED & BURNED.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED NORTH EAST OF THE AIRPORT IN A WOODED AREA.

IMPACT OCCURRED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING IN ABOUT AN 18 DEGREE DIVE. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT.

TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PASSENGERS & RIGHT FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS SHOWED EACH HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.117%. NO ALCOHOL FOUND IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT'S BLOOD

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC85FA062 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35763&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=404RS
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/944.html
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=783
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-missouri-3-killed/]
6. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N404RS/