Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZS-OJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39779

Date:Monday 6 December 1999
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Flightline Charter Services
Registration: ZS-OJY
MSN: 31-7405210
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi W of Rand Airport (QRA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) Germiston, South Africa
Destination airport:Oranjemund Airport (OMD/FYOG) Oranjemund, Karas Region, Namibia
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it lost height and crashed shortly after take-off from Runway 29 at Rand Airport, Johannesburg. The point of impact was to the right of the extended centre line of the runway, some 2 nautical miles from the airport.

Shortly after take-off the pilot advised Air Traffic Control that he had lost power on the right engine and requested an immediate left turn to land on Runway 29. Very shortly after this the pilot broadcast 'we are going down sir, we are going down.' There was no further contact with the flight. The airplane was destroyed in the impact and post crash fire, and all ten persons on board - the pilot and all nine passengers - were fatally injured.

Weather; wind 310degrees/13 knots, visibility better than 10 km. and temperature of +17 degrees C. Rand airfield elevation is 5,474 feet. The accident happened at 07:06 Local Time The aircraft was operating a flight to Oranjemund, Namibia.

The subsequent investigation found that the aircraft was apparently overloaded with an estimated weight at takeoff of 7,830.7 lb., as against an assumed maximum ramp weight of 7,295 lb. The right engine lost power apparently due to a failure in the exhaust system connected to the turbocharger manifold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20256&key=1
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
5. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf