Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N3563Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39799

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3563Z
MSN: 28R-8031035
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Riley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE TOOK OFF AT NIGHT WITH LOCAL WEATHER REPORTS OF 200 FOOT CEILINGS, 3/4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HILLY TERRAIN 11 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ON ARMY BASE PROPERTY. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE NON-CURRENT STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE OPERATING AT NIGHT, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15825

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1992 N3563Z Walker Stone Co., Inc. Ft. Riley, KS w/o