Accident Bellanca 7GCAA Citabria VH-TUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 398

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:15:35
Type:Bellanca 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUF
MSN: 222-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stonefield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stonefield, SA
Destination airport:Stonefield, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed after taking off from a private airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and both the pilot and passenger were fatally injured.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200502116
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200502116/