Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1488X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39818

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:University Of New Haven
Registration: N1488X
MSN: 28R-7535297
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT AN ILS RWY 2, AND HE BEGAN RECEIVING VECTORS FOR THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. AT 8 MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND ABOUT 12 MI FROM THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR ILS RWY 2 TO CIRCLE TO RWY 20. AT ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX THE PILOT WAS AGAIN CLEARED FOR THE ILS RWY 2 TO CIRCLE TO RWY 20. WHILE ON THE LOCALIZER THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED 'CIRCLING TO AH TO TWO ZERO.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER 4.5 MI FROM THE AIRPORT. AN ATR-42 PILOT WHO HAD JUST LANDED STATED THAT CONDITIONS WERE 'ROUGH AND TURBULENT, ESPECIALLY AT TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE.' THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 4-1/2 MOS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A NIGHT APPROACH IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DARK NIGHT. IN ADDITION, THE RADAR CONTROLLER'S VECTORING OF THE PILOT TO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE WAS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ATC PROCEDURES, THE RADAR CONROLLER ISSUED THE PILOT AN ALTITUDE WHICH WAS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES, AND THE RADAR CONTROLLER FAILED TO PROVIDE RADAR MONITORING AS OUTLINED IN IN ATC HANDBOOK 7110.65H.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA033