Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39820

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers
Registration: N41586
MSN: 28R-7435204
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE FACE OF A CLIFF ABOUT 50 FEET BELOW THE CREST OF A MOUNTAIN THAT WAS THE ONLY HIGH TERRAIN WITHIN SEVERAL MILES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR, VISIBILITY UNLIMITED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A STRAIGHT AND LEVEL ATTITUDE, AND HAD BEEN TRIMMED IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL, AND DID NOT HEAR OR SEE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD RESIGNED FROM HIS POSITION AS A BANK TELLER. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CONFRONTED BY AUTHORITIES REGARDING THE EMBEZZLEMENT OF $6,218.16. THE PILOT STATED TO BANK OFFICIALS THAT HE WOULD MAKE RESTITUTION BY 1700 HRS THAT AFTERNOON. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED 4 HRS LATER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID FLYING INTO THE MOUNTAIN. WHETHER THE YOUNG PILOT COMMITED SUICIDE OR HAD AN ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24463