Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39822

Date:Friday 14 August 1987
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55649
MSN: 28R-7335264
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Offerman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (AYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LEVEL ATTITUDE APPROX 10 FT ABOVE A CORN FIELD AT HIGH SPEED. THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK TREE BRANCHES APPROX 60 FT AGL DURING A PULL UP. A 6 FT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE ACFT CLIMBED, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND. SEVERAL TIMES IN THE PAST THE PILOT/CO-OWNEROF THE ACFT HAD CIRCLED OVERHEAD THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND WHO LIVED APPROX 300 YDS FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. SHE REPORTED THAT DURING PAST 'FLY-OVERS' THE ACFT HAD BEEN AT A SAFE ALTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31703_