Accident Piper PA-28R N5936V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39825

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5936V
MSN: 28R-7703170
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Togiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE 1400 FOOT LEVEL. HE PROPOSED FLIGHT ON V-452 WHICH DOES NOT EXIST IN THAT AREA. V-462 WOULD HAVE BEEN APPROPRIATE BUT HIS POSITION DID NOT COINCIDE WITH THAT ROUTE. HE WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. TWILIGHT ENDED ABOUT 40 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02703