Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8692W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39829

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8692W
MSN: 28-10225
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Altoona, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CLEVELAND, OH AT APPROX 0915 HOURS ON AN UNAUTHORIZED FLT TO ATLANTIC CITY, NJ. THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT OR CONDUCT THE FLT DUE TO HIS LICENSE HAVING BEEN REVOKED IN 1977 FOR REPEATEDLY VIOLATING FARS. NEAR ALTOONA, PA THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED IFR WX CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED AN INFLIGHT CONTROL SURFACE SEPARATION. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO POSTCRASH FIRE, THE PLT WAS NOT IN CONTACT WITH ANY ATC FACILITY, AND THERE IS NO RECORD OF ANY WX BRIEFING OBTAINED BY THE PLT. THE PLT'S FLT TIMES WERE NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32178