Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 LV-AMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39848

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aero Club Chacabuco
Registration: LV-AMF
MSN: 28-818026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chacabuco, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chacabuco, BA
Destination airport:Chacabuco, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 22, 2000, about 2030 Universal Time Coordinated, a Piper PA-34, Argentine registration LV-VFB, and a Piper PA-28-181, Argentina registration LV-AMF, collided in midair near Chacabuco, Argentina, while on personal flights. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plans were filed for either flight. Both aircraft were destroyed and the private-rated pilot and five passengers on LV-VFB, and the commercial-rated pilot and four passengers on LV-AMF were fatally injured. The flights had originated from Chacabuco, Argentina, a few minutes before the accident.

The flights were for the purpose of giving airplane rides during a festival, and while maneuvering, the two aircraft collided.

Probable Cause
In an air festival, during a baptismal flight, collision of two aircraft in the air with subsequent precipitation to the ground, because the pilots did not keep the necessary attention to the existing traffic during the manoeuvres carried out, as indicated by the rules for VFR flight.
Contributing Factors
1. Possibility of dazzling the pilot of one of the aircraft, because it is facing the position of the sun, near the sunset.
2. Activity without a correct organization and control that allowed the flight of one of the aircrafts without the information given by the Authority in charge of the coordination during the Festival.
3. Lack of ground/air communication
4. Lack of an adequate operational plan for the implementation of the air festival.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22225&key=1
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5488163.pdf