Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6506J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39874

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6506J
MSN: 28-4942
Total airframe hrs:5551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leaving his workplace early, the pilot called his fellow employees at 1645 and stated that he was going to execute a fly-by of their work building approximately 1700. Witnesses reported that the airplane approached the building from the east and made a 'very low, high speed pass.' The airplane flew past the building, turned around, and made a second pass from west to east. During the second pass, the airplane 'was considerably lower than before.' The airplane passed behind trees, but then reappeared in a climb and in a 'high bank position about 80 degrees.' The 'right (lower) wing tip (last couple of feet) was still obstructed by trees, and [the witness] could see the right wing tearing apart, starting well above the trees within the two feet near the fuselage. [The witness] saw fuel spilling out of the wing as the fuselage continued to rotate in a clockwise direction (cartwheel).' The airplane then impacted a railroad trestle. Examination of the airframe, engine, and maintenance logbooks revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an intentional low altitude flight maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20485&key=1