Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5369L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39882

Date:Saturday 31 December 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5369L
MSN: 28-4675
Total airframe hrs:3091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A MOUNTAIN RANGE AND ENTERED A VALLEY WITH RISING TERRAIN. STILL IN IMC, JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PASSENGER REPORTED, THE PILOT SAW THE TERRAIN AND BEGAN A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE MANEUVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27437