Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8184Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39893

Date:Monday 25 October 1982
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8184Y
MSN: 28-8016218
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (35Q)
Destination airport:Ft. Riley, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE NORTH BOUNDARY OF THE airport WITHIN MINUTES AFTER HAVING BEEN SEEN DEPARTING RWY 27. DENSE GROUND FOG PREVAILED AT THE CRASH SITE. APPROXIMATELY 1-1/2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSD VERY HEAVY FROST ON ALL ACFT PARKED ADJACENT TO THE SPOT WHERE THE ACFT HAD BEEN SEEN PARKED FOR TWO DAYS. ACCORDING TO THE PERSON WHO DROVE THE PLT TO THE airport THERE WAS FROST ON THE ACFT WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE ARPT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE PLT REMOVE FROST FROM ANY PART OF THE ACFT EXCEPT THE WINDSHIELD. THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE WAS FOUND JAMMED IN THE FULL HOT POSITION. ACCORDING TO ENGINEERING DATA OBTAINED FROM PIPER THE HEAT RISE OF THE CARB HEAT SYSTEM IS 129 DEG F AT 75% POWER & 28 DEG F AMBIENT AIR TEMP. THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARB HEAT IS 1% FOR EACH 10 DEG HEAT RISE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04984