Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3655M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39897

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Venice Flying Service
Registration: N3655M
MSN: 28-7816362
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN MANEUVERING AT BETWEEN 200 AND 300 FEET IN ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE A LOST RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE. AS THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED 2 AND ONE HALF TURNS IT LEVELED OUT AND BEGAN A CLIMB TO THE NORTH AT WHICH TIME IT COLLIDED WITH A 504 FOOT TELEVISION TOWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30280