Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4338U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39903

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1990
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4338U
MSN: 28-8416079
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alcoa, TN (TYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PLANNED AND FLEW HIS 1ST CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE PLANNING HE ASKED HIS INSTRUCTOR IF HE COULD FLY TO THE TOWN WHERE HIS PARENTS LIVED. HE WAS TOLD NO & ASSIGNED AN AIRPORT TO FLY TO, MAKE ONE LANDING, AND RETURN. AFTER COMPLETING THE LANDING AT HIS ASSIGNED DESTINATION, THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN SEEN OVER HIS PARENT'S HOUSE ABOUT 34 NMI WEST OF THE AIRPORT. IT WAS 23 NMI NORTH OF HIS HOME AIRPORT. WITNESSES BRIEFLY SAW THE AIRPLANE, IN A DESCENT, JUST BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. IT THEN ROLLED AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND ONTO A WOODED LOT NEXT TO HIS PARENT'S HOUSE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGED DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. A FACTOR WAS THAT THE PILOT WAS BUZZING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22505