Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4369F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39905

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Sportsman Airpark
Registration: N4369F
MSN: 28-8416113
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bickleton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (PSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN FLIGHT ACTIVITY AT DAWN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. WEATHER BRIEFINGS INDICATED MARGINAL CONDITIONS FOR AN AFTERNOON FLIGHT TO ANOTHER CITY, WHICH WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INCIDENT. AT 2027 HOURS, WITHOUT UPDATED WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON RETURN FLIGHT. RADAR FLIGHT FOLLOWING WAS INITIATED, BUT WAS TERMINATED WHEN THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN VFR ON ASSIGNED HEADING AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO RESUME OWN NAVIGATION. RADAR INDICATES THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS PROCEEDING SOUTH AT AN UNKNOWN ALT. INITIAL IMPACT ON OPEN RISING TERRAIN WAS APRX 330 DEGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35607