Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39906

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Marin Aviation
Registration: N81018
MSN: 28-8016097
Total airframe hrs:2653 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo Wells , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES ON A DUNE BUGGY & A HONDA TRX 200, THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALT IN STRONG WINDS WHEN IT SEEMED TO ENCOUNTER TURBULENCE & GO OUT OF CONTROL. SOME OF THE WITNESSES SAID IT TEMPORARILY LEVELED AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. ALL AGREED THAT IT WAS AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL WHEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED ON DESERT TERRAIN. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, NEARLY WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PROP SEPARATED DURING IMPACT & EXHIBITEDTORSIONAL OVERLOAD INDICATIONS. THE PROP BLADES WERE TWISTED & HAD GOUGES ON THE LEADING EDGES. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.147%. ACCORDING TO AN NTSB WX SUMMARY, THE MEAN SURFACE WIND IN THAT AREA WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 220 DEG AT 22 GUSTING 40 KTS WITH PROBABLE MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE & UP/DOWNDRAFTS BELOW 10,000 FT. THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 40 GUSTING 50 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36490