Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1400H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39907

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1985
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wellsville Flying Service
Registration: N1400H
MSN: 28-7716021
Total airframe hrs:2102 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellsville, NY (ELZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT MADE 3 PRACTICE ISL APCHS AT BRADFORD REGIONAL airport LOCATED 35 MLS AWAY. THE ACFT RETURNED TO WELLSVILLE AND WAS CLEARED FOR RWY LOCALIZER APCH. THE PLT RADIOED WELLSVILLE UNICOM FOR ADVISORIES AND WAS INFORMED THAT A FOG BANK WAS OVER THE APCH END OF RWY 28 WITH A 1/4 MI VISIBILITY. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED AND ABOUT 5 MINS LATER A ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED AT THE ARPT. ANOTHER PLT MADE THE APCH ABOUT 30 MINS LATER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT DURING THE APCH HE COULD SEE DIRECTLY BELOW BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE ARPT. HE MADE A MISSED APCH AND LATER LANDED AFTER A 2ND APCH. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 28. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PILOTS' PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. FLIGHT TEST DETERMINED SATISFACTORY OPERATION OF THE LOC NAVAIDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38300