Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39912

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83232
MSN: 28-8316026
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (HYA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-161 WITH A PILOT AND PASSENGER ONBOARD DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE WHILE BEING VECTORED TO AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 24 AT NANTUCKET, MA. THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING AND ASKED THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO QUESTION THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE WAS ON THE LOCALIZER. THE LAST OBSERVED ALTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 900 FT. AN OIL SLICK AND A NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WERE FOUND OFFSHORE IN THE WATER. HOWEVER NO SERIALIZED COMPONENTS OR MAJOR WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31903