Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5412W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39919

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5412W
MSN: 28-432
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Huachuca, AZ (FHU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A 5.3 HR FLT, THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & WAS HI ON BASE & FINAL APCH. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AT ABOUT 200' AGL, JUST PAST THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE, THEN PITCHED DOWN & HIT THE GND BFR THE PLTCOULD RECOVER. ALTHO THE FUEL SYS REMAINED INTACT, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS OR LINES. AN INV REVEALED THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH THE ACFT LOADED 264 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT & WITH THE CG JUST AHEAD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT. HE HAD ESTIMATED 4.4 HRS EN ROUTE, BUT HAD EXTENDED HIS VFR FLT PLAN BY .7 HR. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT IF THE ACFT HAD BEEN LOADED WITHIN ITS MAX LIMITS, 42 TO 44 GAL OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED FOR THE flight. HOWEVER, FLT TEST DATA SHOWED THAT WITH THE ACFT'S EXTRA WT & forward CG, APRX 51.5 GAL OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED. TOTAL USABLE FUEL FOR THE ACFT WAS 48 GAL. THE PLT HAD WORKED A NORMAL SHIFT (1600 TO 2400 HRS) PRIOR TO THE flight. airport WAS SCHEDULED TO CLOSE AT 1300. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33580

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1964 N5367W Grand Valley Acft Inc 0 Kremmling CO w/o