Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5258W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39921

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5258W
MSN: 28-303
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ahoskie, NC (ASJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE STUDENT PLT & PASSENGERS HAD BEEN SOCIALIZING & DRINKING BEER. AT APRX 0200 EDT, WHILE AT A FRIEND'SHOME NEAR MURFREESBORO, NC, THEY DECIDED TO GO FLYING. AT ABOUT 0300, AN ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE FRIEND'S HOME AT LOW ALT, THEN IT DEPARTED THE AREA & DID NOT RETURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR WINTON, NC & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. THE NEEDLE OF THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS PRESSED AGAINST THE INSTRUMENT FACE AT 142 MPH. ALSO, THE ACFT'S CLOCK WAS DAMAGED & HAD STOPPED AT 0347. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PLANE WAS IN A 22 DEG DIVE WITH ABOUT A 30 DEG RGT BANK WHEN IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND; HOWEVER, THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR REPAIR. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 90 MG% (0.090%), COCAINE LVL OF 0.09 MG% & BENZOYLECGONINE LVL OF 0.11 MG%. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 3 HRS OF NIGHT FLYING TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33208