Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1884J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39931

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:J L Thompson
Registration: N1884J
MSN: 28-24328
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mescalero, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Almagardo, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING EASTBOUND AT LOW ALTITUDE ALONG A HIGHWAY, THEN BEGIN A CLIMBING TURN OVER SHARPLY RISING TERRAIN. AFTER COMPLETING ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES ABOUT 30 FT AGL. ABOUT 12 PACES BEYOND THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SECOND GROUP OF TREES. THE SECOND IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT ABOVE THE FIRST. ABOUT HALF OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING WAS SEVERED AND REMAINED IN THE SECOND GROUP OF TREES. FROM THERE, THE PLANE DESCENDED THROUGH OTHER TREES AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 PACES BEYOND THE SECOND IMPACT POINT. PROPELLER SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND IN THE TREES. A CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND A PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 8800 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03479_