Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39934

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jimmy H Spradlin
Registration: N32329
MSN: 28-7525051
Total airframe hrs:596 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK
Destination airport:Grand Islands, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1242 CST, THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING INCLUDING A FORECAST OF MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS AT THE DESTINATION. BETWEEN 1649 AND 1848 CST, THERE WERE THREE WEATHER REPORTS FROM THE DESTINATION OF CEILINGS BETWEEN 300 AND 500 FT, VISIBILITIES BETWEEN ONE AND TWO MILES WITH RAIN AND/OR SNOW. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT REQUESTED OR RECEIVED ANY WEATHER REPORTS WHILE EN ROUTE. PERSONNEL IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT STATED IT WAS SNOWING, SLEETING, AND RAINING ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLANE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY ABOUT 50 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT ON LEVEL, PLOWED GROUND. THE AIRSPEED INDICATORWAS FOUND STUCK AT 70 KNOTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02475