Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6181W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39946

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas Eiermann
Registration: N6181W
MSN: 28-20204
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (0R9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD NOTIFIED HIS BROTHER TO PHOTOGRAPH THE LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS OVER HIS RESIDENCE. MULTIPLE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE OPERATING AT A LOW ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 40 TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ON A RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE BROTHER'S LOCATION CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS BANKED IN EXCESS OF 45 DEGREES, STALLED, ROLLED RIGHT TO AN INVERTED POSITION, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN 80 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN PERFORMING THE BUZZING MANEUVER AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA084

Location