Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5561U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39952

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5561U
MSN: 28-26285
Total airframe hrs:1894 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfa, VA
Destination airport:Bayboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL WHILE EN ROUTE TO BAYBORO,NC. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED EARLIER IN THE DAY AND HAD FLOWN TO MELFA,VA. THE PILOT DID NOT FUEL THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE STARTING THE FLIGHT AND OVER FLEW SEVERAL POSSIBLE REFUELING LOCATIONS. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED BAYBORO,NC WITH LESS THAN 36 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 3.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FILE A FLIGHT PLAN RESULTED IN THE SEARCH FOR THE DOWNED AIRCRAFT BEING DELAYED SEVERAL HOURS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT MAKING A MAYDAY CALL NOR DID HE TRANSMIT 7700 ON THE TRANSPONDER. THE TWO PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED BY A FERRY BOAT ABOUT 13 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31704