Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N606D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3996

Date:Friday 7 May 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flb Flyers,Inc
Registration: N606D
MSN: D-2862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverland, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Terre Haute,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 of 4 ruddervator trim tab control cables severelycorroded,failed. 25hrs since annual insp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB