Accident Piper PA-28-140 N422FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39964

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert S. Golabek
Registration: N422FL
MSN: 28-7125202
Total airframe hrs:4568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankford Twnsp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to conduct a night VFR flight in weather conditions described by witnesses as 1000 to 1500 foot ceiling and less than one mile visibility with fog. The airplane was reported missing that same night, and it was located 2 days later, about 5 miles west of the departure point. An examination of the crash site revealed the aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction. An updated weather advisory (AIRMET) had been issued for the area, which included a forecast for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). There was no record that a weather briefing was obtained by the pilot. The pilot had logged 85 hours of instrument time, of which, 9 hours were logged as actual instrument time. The most recent actual instrument experience that he logged was during an instrument competency check, which was completed in August 1995. His most recent night experience was 0.7 hours, which was logged in August 1993. He had logged no actual instrument night experience.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by not obtaining a preflight weather briefing, his VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft after becoming spatial disoriented. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of operation (night and actual instrument flight conditions).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA182