Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39967

Date:Thursday 29 August 1991
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Affordable Flight Time
Registration: N41431
MSN: 28-7425238
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE RUN ROUGH WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL BUT THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO TAKE OFF. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PILOT RADIOED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WAS EXECUTING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA AND INITIATED A DESCENT. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND TURNED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE AND BURST INTO FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER INGESTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR A WEEK AND WAS STORED OUTSIDE. THE RAINFALL THE PREVIOUS WEEK HAD BEEN HEAVY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DRAIN THE FUEL SYSTEM OF WATER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A FORCED LANDING AREA WAS POOR IN THAT A BETTER LANDING AREA WAS AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA210